Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Web site is operated and controlled by D2F Fitness Ltd, Unit 32 Wornal Park, Menmarsh Road,
Worminghall, BUCKS, HP18 9PH. Company Registration number 08981663.

In terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, D2F Fitness Ltd (referred to in this privacy policy as, "we" or "us") is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this Web site.

Any personal data collected through this Web site will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics.

You will be asked to provide some personal information if you wish to register with the Web site and take advantage of the additional features that registered users can access. This information will be restricted to details which may help us provide better services to you through the Web site. Our registration process may ask for your name, address, telephone contact number and e-mail address. By providing this information you consent to D2F Fitness Ltd using these details to help provide you with services or answers to queries, as appropriate.

You will be required to agree to D2F Fitness Ltd using your details in this way when you complete the registration process. Similarly, if you wish to contact D2F Fitness Ltd through the Web site you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable us to respond to your question or comment. Comments may be submitted without providing personal details - we will not, however, be able to respond to you unless you provide a means of contact. You do not need to provide us with personal information simply to browse the site.

D2F Fitness Ltd does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may make information available to tax and law enforcement authorities in particular cases, as required or permitted by law.

The information provided on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of writing but the D2F Fitness Ltd accepts no liability for the contents and anyone relying on these contents does so at their own risk. Nothing on this website is to be construed as binding the D2F Fitness Ltd or constituting an offer on behalf of D2F Fitness Ltd

This privacy policy covers the Everyone Active store shop.everyoneactive.com. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites for their terms. D2F Fitness Ltd is not responsible for the content of external Web sites.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.

Summary of terms

Browser

Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator or Mozilla Firefox.

IP (Internet Protocol)

All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address

If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Web Server

Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer
Privacy Statement
THE SHORT VERSION
This is the privacy notice for D2F Fitness Ltd. We will use your details to provide you with the service which you or someone else have asked us to provide. We will also use your personal details for purposes of crime prevention and crime detection and will share it with other public bodies for that purpose.
THE LONGER VERSION
The organisation which is using your personal details is D2F Fitness Ltd, having its head office at Unit 32 Wornal Park, Menmarsh Road, Worminghall, BUCKS, HP18 9PH. Company Registration number 08981663. D2F Fitness Ltd is the data controller of this personal data for purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018.

D2F Fitness Ltd has an approved Use and Privacy Policy which sets out the high level principles we operate to in using people’s personal data. This privacy statement describes how we presently translate those principles into practice in terms of what we will and will not do with the information we hold. It sets out the general approach we take, in each case with additional information relating to particular areas of our activity.
GENERAL APPROACH
For most purposes, we will only process your information with your consent. In most cases, we will presume that by providing us with your details in order to obtain a service from the Council, you are consenting to us using those details in order to provide that service to you. Except as set out in this privacy statement, we will not use your personal details for any other purpose without first obtaining your consent to that other purpose or purposes (you may have been asked to provide this additional consent at the time when you originally contacted us).

D2F Fitness Ltd does not sell personal details to any external organisations.

COOKIES

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?
A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a Web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

© 2020 All rights reserved 2020.